Woodstock Fires Privacy Policy

Our Policy

Woodstock Fires Ltd is committed to complying with the Data Protection Act 1998 and has published this policy to help you understand how and why we collect information from you, to whom such information is disclosed and what your rights are. If we make changes to this policy we will notify you by updating this statement on our website. You can access our Website home pages and browse our website without disclosing your personal data.

What information we collect and how do we obtain it

When you register with us, go all or part-way through the process of placing an order, or request information, you will be asked to provide certain information such as your name, address, details of your credit card (only if you are placing an order and paying by credit card), telephone number and email address so that we can process and fulfil your information request or order and, notify you of your order status. We will only inform you of special offers and promotions if you join oursign up to receive our Newsletter.

How we use your information

We use the information that we collect about you to:

• Process your order.

• Manage your account.

• Administer this website.

• Monitor customer traffic patterns and site usage to help us develop and improve the design and layout of the site.

• Use your address details and telephone number for our courier delivery processing and to contact you in the event of an issue with your order.

Where we store your personal data

Orders placed using credit and debit cards are taken by a secure virtual terminal supplied to us by- Card Save which complies with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards Level 1 (PCI DSS) and uses a 128 bit encryption. All card details you provide to us are stored by Card Save for payment processing only. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Cookies and IP addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system, browser type, version and the website that you visited prior to this site, for system administration. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

We do not use Cookies to track any of your internet usage so we are fully compliant with Regulation 6 of the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 (PECR) which came into force on 26th May 2011

We will store a session state on your PC to maintain your status on or site (such as what you have stored in your basket and if you are logged in or not) but this information will be deleted by your PC when you close the browser and is in no way used to track your internet usage and allow third parties to place targeted adverts on other sites to you. For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service.

They enable us:

• To estimate our audience size and usage pattern;

• To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.

• To speed up your searches.

• To recognise you when you return to our site.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

 Our online ordering system uses a cookie to record a unique reference on your computer so that we can keep track of your order as you use the system. This cookie, which is saved to your system, is only valid for a single visit and each new visit will result in a new cookie overwriting any that were generated on previous visits to our site. If your internet browser is set to reject cookies or if your network firewall won't allow them then unfortunately you will not be able to use any online shopping areas of our websites (agacookshop.co.uk, divertimenti.co.uk and firedearth.com). Please refer to your internet browser help file to see how to enable cookies on your computer.

Your rights under the Data Protection Act 1998

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will only use your details if you join our Newsletter. You can unsubscribe from our Newsletter at any time by following the unsubscribe link on the Newsletter email, alternatively please email us atsales@woodstockfires.co.uk

Contact Us

If you have any questions relating to this policy or the use by us of personal data please email us atsales@woodstockfires.co.uk

Changes to the Security and Privacy Policy

We keep our Security and Privacy Policy under regular review and we will place any updates in this webpage. This privacy policy was last updated on 30th August 2013.

Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out